Skip to content

Pre-registration has ended. Meal tickets are no longer guaranteed.

PRAIRIE GRAINSCONFERENCE PARTNERS

MAWG-logo-4-2020 for website
Barley color logo for website

Wednesday, December 13th

Time
Subject
8:30 am
11th ANNUAL ON-FARM RESEARCH SUMMIT – Research update given by Minnesota Wheat’s research coordinator, producer research participants and industry and university experts
9:00 am – 12:00 pm
NORTH DAKOTA CROP IMPROVEMENT MEETING – EASTERN REGIONAL
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
NORTH DAKOTA BARLEY COUNCIL COUNTY REPRESENTATIVES MEETING
10:00 am – 12:30 pm
RED RIVER BASIN FLOOD DAMAGE REDUCTION WORK GROUP (FDRWG)
12:00 pm
LUNCH – Guaranteed for those registered prior to Nov. 28, 2023
12:00 – 5:00 pm
MINNESOTA WHEAT RESEARCH COMMITTEE
1:30 – 4:00 pm
MINNESOTA & NORTH DAKOTA MALTING BARLEY PROGRAM – Everyone interested in barley markets and production are welcome
2:00 – 3:00 pm
MAWG RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
3:00 – 4:00 pm
MINNESOTA SOYBEAN GROWERS COUNTY ASSOCIATION MEETING
3:30 – 4:00 pm
21st CENTURY GENETICS MEETING – Open to the public
4:00 – 5:00 pm
NORTH DAKOTA GRAIN GROWERS ANNUAL MEETING
4:00 – 5:30 pm
MN ASSOCATION OF WHEAT GROWERS & MN BARLEY GROWERS ASSOCIATION ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING – All members are encouraged to attend
5:15 – 7:30 pm
SOCIAL, BANQUET, & LIVE AUCTION-People with a passion for our region’s agriculture – coming together to celebrate and build relationships

Thursday, December 14th

Time
Subject
6:30 am
REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST
7:00 – 9:00 am
WHEAT AND SOYBEAN RESEARCH REPORTING SESSIONS
8:00 am
EXHIBIT HALL OPENS
8:50 am
BREAK IN EXHIBIT HALL
9:00 am
WELCOME
9:10 am
AG MARKET TRENDS 2024 AND BEYOND – John Griffith, Executive Vice President, Ag Business & CHS Hedging, Inc.
10:00 am
CARBON: DRIVER OF MARKETS ON AND OFF THE FARM – Lance Gunderson, Owner, Regen Ag Lab
10:45 am
BREAK IN EXHIBIT HALL
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
BREAKOUT SESSIONS: Spring wheat variety performance; 2022 FINBIN farm financial and production highlights; future of soybeans breeding and genetics; What’s new? Using bio stimulants and micronutrients to increase northern plains small grain and broadleaf yields; Fertilizer optimization – how to improve fertilizer; managing hard red spring wheat for high quality and high yield in ND and MN; Data management for precision agriculture; Tapping into new markets: How to grow the brewing industry
12:00 pm
LUNCH & VISIT EXHIBIT HALL
1:00 pm
EL NINO AND THE 2024 GROWING SEASON – Daryl Ritchison, Meteorologist & Director of the ND Agricultural Weather Network (NDAWN)
2:00 pm
BREAK IN EXHIBIT HALL
2:30 pm
BREAKOUT SESSIONS: Spring wheat variety performance; Marketing plan rescue, saving profitability for 2023 and beyond; Precision soil sampling methods: Who grids, who zones, who cares?
3:15 pm
VISIT EXHIBIT HALL
3:45 pm
CONFERENCE CLOSES

2023 Prairie GrainsSPONSOR LIST

Exhibitors

 

21st Century Genetics
A&S Ag Sales
ADM Processing
Ag Innovation Campus
Agassiz Seed & Supply
AgCountry Farm Credit Services
AgNews890
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute
AgriPro/Syngenta
Anchor Ingredients
Anheuser-Busch
BASF
Bayer CropScience
Bremer Bank
Bunge
Bushel
Cargill Inc.
Central Life Sciences
CHS Inc.
Corteva AgriScience
Dakota Ingredients
Dakota REV
Duluth Seaway Port Authority
Eastman
Ellingson
Farm Bureau Financial Services
First Community Credit Union
GK Technology Inc.
Helena Agri-Enterprises
Labor Inbound LLC
Landmark Companies
Limagrain Cereal Seeds
Meridian Seeds LLC

MN Ag & Rural Leadership
MN Ag in the Classroom
MN Ag Water Quality Certification Program
MN Crop Improvement Association
MN Department of Ag
MN Farm Bureau Federation
MN Farmers Union
MN Soybean Research & Promotion Council
MN Ag Water Resource Center
NCTC Farm Business Management
ND Crop Improvement & Seed Association
ND Natural Resources Conservation Service
NextEra Energy Resources
Northern Crops Institute
Pifer’s Auction & Realty & Land Management
Pioneer Hi Bred Seeds
Pivot Bio
Plant Power Agriculture
Red River Farm Network
Red River Retention Authority
Red River Watershed Management Board
Richland IFC Inc.
Rivard’s Turf & Forage Inc.
Spray Advantage
Spraytec Fertilizers
Stine Seed
Syngenta
Tenacity Ag
Ultima Bank Minnesota
University of Minnesota
USDA MN Farm Service Agency
West Central Ag Services
WestBred